LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA; TUESDAY, JULY 18, 1995 9:03 A.M.
[…] The Court said: "We are nevertheless motivated to make brief comment for the lower Court's possible guidance in terms of future orders on the subject. The Court required production not only of the expert's report, if any, but also her notes. The new provisions of the act are exclusive in the sense that no discovery shall occur except as provided by this chapter, other expressed statutory provisions or as mandated by the constitution. "Section 1054.3 subdivision (A) Provides the discovery of information pertaining to expert witnesses, include," quote: "Any reports or statements of the expert made in connection of the case and include the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments or comparisons which the Defendant intends to offer in evidence at trial. "We are of the opinion that an order requiring the expert to produce his notes in most circumstances would go beyond the specification of discoverable items set forth in the statute."