Ito's Final Decision on the Fuhrman Tapes
[…] (4) McKinny was adamant that her screenplay was intended as a fictional work. Although the screenplay has been optioned, it has not bee purchased as of 28 August 1995.

Use of Racial Epithets

A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to confront and cross-examine the witnesses called against him. This is a right guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution as well as article I, section 15 of the California Constitution. Evidence Code Section 780 provides that in determining the credibility of a witness, the jury may consider "...any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: ... (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest or the motive." The California case law requires trial courts to allow cross examination about bias against racial groups and that undue restriction upon the right of effective cross-examination is reversible error per se.